OilSeeds.org

Covering the oil seed industry.

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Posted by admin
Sep-29-2011

Grape Seed Oil

Posted by admin
Sep-29-2011

There is no limit to the power and flexibility of the iPhone and the iOS ecosystem. For those us that cover the oilseed industry (and few of us there are it seems), today we present an exciting application released by BASF. This application is a powerful tool for anyone in the oilseed industry. The info center allows access to an enourmous database of information including industry research, forums and discussion boards. The application also has a powerful image recognition and analysis engine to measure crop yields and health. Lets talk about how this might be useful to you:

Replicating the GAI tool available online, and making it available on the go in the field, you are able to monitor and track crop yields. You will receive notifications...

admin on November - 9 - 2011
Comments Off
categories: Uncategorized

Exported primarily out of Slovenia and Austria, pumpkin seed oil has a variety of uses ranging from cooking to medicine. The dried seeds of various types of pumpkins are used to produce pumpkin seed oils with various properties. Due to the nutty taste of the oil, its uses in cooking are quite diverse. In recent years, you might have seen salad dressings appear on the shelves of your local grocer. There are also ice-creams that use the oil, to add a nutty flavor.

Because of the abundance of seeds per pumpkin, and the relative ease of growing pumpkins, pumpkin seed oil can be quite inexpensive when compared to other vegetable soils, such as grape seed oil. Pumpkins...

admin on September - 29 - 2011
Comments Off
categories: Seed Oils

Made from the seeds of various types of grapes, Grape seed oil is considered to be a vegetable oil. It is a common by-product in the making of wine. With uses ranging from cooking to cosmetics, grape seed oil is one of the most desirable of all vegetable oils. Its use in cooking is attributed to its relatively high evaporation point. It is ideal for stir-frying vegetables or for healthier deep-frying applications. Its take is clean and light. Other cooking uses include dressings for salads and spicing in various sauces and marinades.

In cosmetics grape seed oil is used in many skin care products. It leaves the skin with a nice moisturised feeling with minimal residue. It also is used in ex-foliation products to counter the drying effects...

admin on September - 29 - 2011
Comments Off
categories: Seed Oils