<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Oilseeds.org</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.oilseeds.org/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.oilseeds.org</link>
	<description>Covering the oil seed industry.</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Wed, 09 Nov 2011 19:34:08 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.2.1</generator>
		<item>
		<title>Oilseed Rape GAI App for iPhone</title>
		<link>http://www.oilseeds.org/oilseed_rape_gai_app_for_iphone/</link>
		<comments>http://www.oilseeds.org/oilseed_rape_gai_app_for_iphone/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 09 Nov 2011 19:34:08 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.oilseeds.org/?p=25</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[There is no limit to the power and flexibility of the iPhone and the iOS ecosystem. For those us that cover the oilseed industry (and few of us there are it seems), today we present an exciting application released by BASF. This application is a powerful tool for anyone in the oilseed industry. The info [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>There is no limit to the power and flexibility of the iPhone and the iOS ecosystem. For those us that cover the oilseed industry (and few of us there are it seems), today we present an exciting application released by BASF. This application is a powerful tool for anyone in the oilseed industry. The info center allows access to an enourmous database of information including industry research, forums and discussion boards. The application also has a powerful image recognition and analysis engine to measure crop yields and health. Lets talk about how this might be useful to you:</p>
<p>Replicating the GAI tool available online, and making it available on the go in the field, you are able to monitor and track crop yields. You will receive notifications from industry leaders with tips and news about your specific crops. Using the iPhone&#8217;s built in camera, you can take pictures of your crops in order to track the yield over time. Your photo will also be gps tagged. Once you take a picture, you are able to measure the GAI of your crops. Its an incredibly powerful tool available on the go. Remember that the better the picture (higher resolution) the better the measurement will be. If you have an iphone 3G or iPhone 3GS, you might consider <a title="selling iphone for cash" href="http://idealers.com">selling iphone for cash</a> and using the money towards a newer iPhone4 or 4S, which capture much higher resolution photos.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.oilseeds.org/oilseed_rape_gai_app_for_iphone/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Pumpkin Seed Oil</title>
		<link>http://www.oilseeds.org/pumpkin-seed-oil/</link>
		<comments>http://www.oilseeds.org/pumpkin-seed-oil/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 29 Sep 2011 21:56:00 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Seed Oils]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[oil seeds]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[pumpkin seed oil]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[seed oil]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.oilseeds.org/?p=18</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Exported primarily out of Slovenia and Austria, pumpkin seed oil has a variety of uses ranging from cooking to medicine. The dried seeds of various types of pumpkins are used to produce pumpkin seed oils with various properties. Due to the nutty taste of the oil, its uses in cooking are quite diverse. In recent [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Exported primarily out of Slovenia and Austria, pumpkin seed oil has a variety of uses ranging from cooking to medicine. The dried seeds of various types of pumpkins are used to produce pumpkin seed oils with various properties. Due to the nutty taste of the oil, its uses in cooking are quite diverse. In recent years, you might have seen salad dressings appear on the shelves of your local grocer. There are also ice-creams that use the oil, to add a nutty flavor.</p>
<p>Because of the abundance of seeds per pumpkin, and the relative ease of growing pumpkins, pumpkin seed oil can be quite inexpensive when compared to other vegetable soils, such as <a href="http://www.oilseeds.org/grape-seed-oil/" title="Grape Seed Oil">grape seed oil</a>. Pumpkins can grow in relatively any soil when given the right irrigation and sunlight. Austria is the largest exporter of pumpkin seed oil, where it is used in many different dishes and desserts.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.oilseeds.org/pumpkin-seed-oil/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Grape Seed Oil</title>
		<link>http://www.oilseeds.org/grape-seed-oil/</link>
		<comments>http://www.oilseeds.org/grape-seed-oil/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 29 Sep 2011 21:24:02 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Seed Oils]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[grape seed oil]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[oil seeds]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[seed oil]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.oilseeds.org/?p=14</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Made from the seeds of various types of grapes, Grape seed oil is considered to be a vegetable oil. It is a common by-product in the making of wine. With uses ranging from cooking to cosmetics, grape seed oil is one of the most desirable of all vegetable oils. Its use in cooking is attributed [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Made from the seeds of various types of grapes, Grape seed oil is considered to be a vegetable oil. It is a common by-product in the making of wine. With uses ranging from cooking to cosmetics, grape seed oil is one of the most desirable of all vegetable oils. Its use in cooking is attributed to its relatively high evaporation point. It is ideal for stir-frying vegetables or for healthier deep-frying applications. Its take is clean and light. Other cooking uses include dressings for salads and spicing in various sauces and marinades.</p>
<p>In cosmetics grape seed oil is used in many skin care products. It leaves the skin with a nice moisturised feeling with minimal residue. It also is used in ex-foliation products to counter the drying effects of soap. Grape seed oil is more expensive than many other vegetable seed oils, such as <a href="http://www.oilseeds.org/pumpkin-seed-oil/" title="Pumpkin Seed Oil">pumpkin seed oil</a>.</p>
<p>At this time, there are several studies investigating potential health-benefits of grape seed oil. At this time, no conclusive evidence is released, but researchers are hopeful that studies will show several positive benefits.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.oilseeds.org/grape-seed-oil/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

