OilSeeds.org

Covering the oil seed industry.

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Posted by admin
Sep-29-2011

Grape Seed Oil

Posted by admin
Sep-29-2011

Made from the seeds of various types of grapes, Grape seed oil is considered to be a vegetable oil. It is a common by-product in the making of wine. With uses ranging from cooking to cosmetics, grape seed oil is one of the most desirable of all vegetable oils. Its use in cooking is attributed to its relatively high evaporation point. It is ideal for stir-frying vegetables or for healthier deep-frying applications. Its take is clean and light. Other cooking uses include dressings for salads and spicing in various sauces and marinades.

In cosmetics grape seed oil is used in many skin care products. It leaves the skin with a nice moisturised feeling with minimal residue. It also is used in ex-foliation products to counter the drying effects of soap. Grape seed oil is more expensive than many other vegetable seed oils, such as pumpkin seed oil.

At this time, there are several studies investigating potential health-benefits of grape seed oil. At this time, no conclusive evidence is released, but researchers are hopeful that studies will show several positive benefits.

admin on September - 29 - 2011
Comments Off
categories: Seed Oils